Time Difference Distance Codes

New Orleans and Amman TIME DIFFERENCE is 8 hours

New Orleans time is 8 hours behind Amman time


  • Time in New Orleans (CDT)
    Fri, August 7
  • Time in Amman (EEST)
    Fri, August 7

Flight distance from New Orleans to Amman is 6906.4 Miles

Amman time to New Orleans time conversion chart
New Orleans Amman
12 am (00:00)8 am (08:00)
1 am (01:00)9 am (09:00)
2 am (02:00)10 am (10:00)
3 am (03:00)11 am (11:00)
4 am (04:00)12 pm (12:00)
5 am (05:00)1 pm (13:00)
6 am (06:00)2 pm (14:00)
7 am (07:00)3 pm (15:00)
8 am (08:00)4 pm (16:00)
9 am (09:00)5 pm (17:00)
10 am (10:00)6 pm (18:00)
11 am (11:00)7 pm (19:00)
12 pm (12:00)8 pm (20:00)
1 pm (13:00)9 pm (21:00)
2 pm (14:00)10 pm (22:00)
3 pm (15:00)11 pm (23:00)
4 pm (16:00)12 am (00:00) next day
5 pm (17:00)1 am (01:00) next day
6 pm (18:00)2 am (02:00) next day
7 pm (19:00)3 am (03:00) next day
8 pm (20:00)4 am (04:00) next day
9 pm (21:00)5 am (05:00) next day
10 pm (22:00)6 am (06:00) next day
11 pm (23:00)7 am (07:00) next day

The hours shown in blue color are the usual 9am to 5pm business hours.


If you are located in New Orleans and would like to make a phone call to or have a video chat with someone in Amman, due to the large time difference of 8 hours between these two cities You will have to organise it out of your regular working hours. Amman time is 8 hours ahead of New Orleans time, so the ideal time to get in touch with the other party in Amman would be between 1am to 9am (New Orleans time).

Change of time difference between New Orleans and Amman

Date Time difference
08 March 2020 to
27 March 2020 (DST begins in Amman)
7 hours
27 March 2020 to
30 October 2020 (DST ends in Amman)
8 hours
30 October 2020 to
01 November 2020 (DST ends in New Orleans)
7 hours
See
New Orleans sunrise sunset
Amman sunrise sunset